Four Masters Logo

Mark Downey of Cycling Ulster in Yellow 1/Jun/2013

In today’s Stage 3 Mark Downey of the Cycling Ulster Slane Cycles Team took the yellow jersey when the holder Gavin Noble allowed 1.3 second gap to open between himself and the chasing bunch.

Full report to follow


Ras Dhun na nGall
Stage 3 Results
Ardara - Ardara 01 June 2013
Issued: 01 Jun 2013, 18:24
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Organisation: Four Masters CC Country: IRL
Winner's Time: 2h08'03" Deadline: None
Race Dist: 51.10miles / 82.17 kms Total Dist: 85.30 miles / 137.17 kms
Speed: 23.94 mph / 38.50 kph Average: 24.47 mph / 39.35 kph
Number of Starters: 122 Number of Finishers: 118
Did Not Start: 2 Did Not Finish: 4
Disqualified: 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 18 McCauley,Craig ULS Cycling Ulster 2h08'03"
2 53 Woods,Des NEW Newry Wheelers 2h08'05" @02"
3 71 Donald,Alex PHA Phoenix A 2h08'10" @07"
4 15 Downey,Mark ULS Cycling Ulster 2h08'18" @15"
5 118 Hinch,Philip BRO BrotherenCycles 2h08'25" @22"
6 114 Kane,Bobby BAN BannWhlsCC 2h08'25" @ s/t
7 100 Scully,Shane NEN Visit Nenagh.ie 2h08'25" @ s/t
8 21 Lagan,Damien DBC Donegal Bay CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
9 96 Breheny,Joseph UCD UCD 2h08'25" @ s/t
10 97 Parker,Barrick UCD UCD 2h08'25" @ s/t
11 68 McArdle,Brian DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
12 105 Henegan,Kieran WL Western Lakes 2h08'25" @ s/t
13 94 Kock,Marcel B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h08'25" @ s/t
14 59 Bruton,Danny STA NRPT Standard Life 2h08'25" @ s/t
15 119 Collins,Noel CAD CaldwellCycles 2h08'25" @ s/t
16 2 Carroll,Michael BAL Ballymena CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
17 4 Taggart,Simon BAL Ballymena CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
18 35 Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
19 6 Finnigan,Stevie BOT BottecchiaRC 2h08'25" @ s/t
20 67 Hudson,Neill DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
21 106 Hughes,Padraic WL Western Lakes 2h08'25" @ s/t
22 89 Harkins,Stephen MAD Team Madigan 2h08'25" @ s/t
23 101 Scully,Gary NEN Visit Nenagh.ie 2h08'25" @ s/t
24 144 Stanley,Andrew DUC DUCC 2h08'25" @ s/t
25 137 McKnight,David TVR Team Vision Racing 2h08'25" @ s/t
26 88 Graham,Alan MAD Team Madigan 2h08'25" @ s/t
27 14 Walsh,Stephen CAR Carn Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
28 69 O'Brien,Patrick DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
29 33 Holian,Kevin ERR Errigal CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
30 57 McBride,Aaron NP North Pole 2h08'25" @ s/t
31 19 Reid,Declan ULS Cycling Ulster 2h08'25" @ s/t
32 82 Vereker,Martin TIE St Tiernan's 2h08'25" @ s/t
33 115 Quigley,Nigel BAN BannWhlsCC 2h08'25" @ s/t
34 61 McCarthy,David STA NRPT Standard Life 2h08'25" @ s/t
35 146 Fettiplace,James PHB Phoenix B 2h08'25" @ s/t
36 75 Cole,Blaine ROE Roe Valley 2h08'25" @ s/t
37 103 Bartels,Constantin WL Western Lakes 2h08'25" @ s/t
38 39 McClure,Mark FMA Four Masters A 2h08'25" @ s/t
39 36 McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
40 51 McKinley,Drew NEW Newry Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
41 123 Hedley,Andrew EAA East Antrim Audi 2h08'25" @ s/t
42 72 McGrady,Aaron PHA Phoenix A 2h08'25" @ s/t
43 13 Taylor,Johnny CAR Carn Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
44 84 Coyle,Paul STR Strabane Lifford CC 2h08'25" @ s/t
45 11 Kelly,Patrick CAR Carn Wheelers 2h08'25" @ s/t
46 126 Purcell,Billy USH Usher IRC 2h08'25" @ s/t
47 74 Millar,Mike PHA Phoenix A 2h08'25" @ s/t
48 38 Doherty,Dinny FMA Four Masters A 2h08'25" @ s/t
49 139 Stewart,Rodney TVR Team Vision Racing 2h08'25" @ s/t
50 16 Hanna,Conor ULS Cycling Ulster 2h08'25" @ s/t
51 41 Russell,Mickey FMA Four Masters A 2h08'25" @ s/t
52 78 McCartney,Declan ROE Roe Valley 2h08'25" @ s/t
53 124 Kelly,Damien EPI Epic MTB 2h08'25" @ s/t
54 17 Gilmore,Curtis ULS Cycling Ulster 2h08'25" @ s/t
55 117 Cunningham,Derek BWW Bray Whls 2h08'25" @ s/t
56 142 Carroll,David USH Usher IRC 2h08'25" @ s/t
57 50 Farrell,Rory NEW Newry Wheelers 2h08'34" @31"
58 136 Noble,Gavin LB Lakeland B 2h08'34" @ s/t
59 107 O'Malley,Sean WL Western Lakes 2h08'34" @ s/t
60 10 Doyle,Cathal CAR Carn Wheelers 2h08'50" @47"
61 31 Devins,Michael EIR EireOg 2h11'18" @03'15"
62 9 Raymond,Keith BOT BottecchiaRC 2h13'08" @05'05"
63 127 Byrne,Stephen USH Usher IRC 2h13'08" @ s/t
64 110 Martin,Brian 7/S 7Springs 2h13'36" @05'33"
65 131 Ennis,John LUC Lucan CRC 2h14'34" @06'31"
66 134 Boyce,Noel DOW North Down 2h16'52" @08'49"
67 62 Taggart,Matthew STA NRPT Standard Life 2h16'52" @ s/t
68 73 T.Spence,Jeffrey PHA Phoenix A 2h16'52" @ s/t
69 83 Tobin,Colm TIE St Tiernan's 2h16'52" @ s/t
70 99 McKenna,Sean UCD UCD 2h16'52" @ s/t
71 60 Long,Darragh STA NRPT Standard Life 2h16'52" @ s/t
72 63 McCarter,Darragh OMA OmaghWhls 2h16'52" @ s/t
73 23 Crawford,Craig DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h19'15" @11'12"
74 122 Long,Neil DWC Dublin Whls 2h19'53" @11'50"
75 145 Dillon,Colm LIM Limerick CC 2h20'12" @12'09"
76 44 McGarrigle,Dylan FMB Four Masters B 2h20'56" @12'53"
77 132 Gallagher,Hugh TIE St Tiernan's 2h21'04" @13'01"
78 5 Taylor,Karl BAL Ballymena CC 2h21'41" @13'38"
79 80 Gallagher,Richard TIE St Tiernan's 2h21'41" @ s/t
80 55 Doherty,Michael NP North Pole 2h21'41" @ s/t
81 3 Grant,Clifford BAL Ballymena CC 2h21'41" @ s/t
82 45 Johnston,Keith LKA Lakeland A 2h21'41" @ s/t
83 37 McKinley,Matthew ERR Errigal CC 2h21'41" @ s/t
84 149 Horne,Ciara LB Lakeland B 2h21'41" @ s/t
85 104 Flanagan,Michael WL Western Lakes 2h21'41" @ s/t
86 48 Boylan,Kenny LKA Lakeland A 2h21'41" @ s/t
87 42 Doherty,PT FMB Four Masters B 2h21'41" @ s/t
88 90 Porter,Colin MAD Team Madigan 2h21'41" @ s/t
89 93 Heaney,Matthew B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h21'41" @ s/t
90 87 Hutchinson,Chris MAD Team Madigan 2h21'41" @ s/t
91 27 McGuigan,Philip DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h21'41" @ s/t
92 32 Keogh,Paul EIR EireOg 2h21'41" @ s/t
93 66 McEnhill,Niall OMA OmaghWhls 2h21'41" @ s/t
94 20 Foley,Damien DBC Donegal Bay CC 2h21'53" @13'50"
95 54 Connor,Myles NP North Pole 2h23'43" @15'40"
96 64 Power,Eugene OMA OmaghWhls 2h24'06" @16'03"
97 12 Scullion,Michael CAR Carn Wheelers 2h24'14" @16'11"
98 95 Laverty,Stuart B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h31'28" @23'25"
99 58 Noone,Aidan NP North Pole 2h31'28" @ s/t
100 112 Greer,Robert APO Apollo CC 2h31'43" @23'40"
101 91 McGrane,Damien MAD Team Madigan 2h31'43" @ s/t
102 49 McGrory,Kieran LKA Lakeland A 2h31'46" @23'43"
103 28 McMorrow,Brian EIR EireOg 2h31'46" @ s/t
104 22 McCaffrey,Ted DBC Donegal Bay CC 2h38'10" @30'07"
105 92 McGinley,Jordan B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h38'32" @30'29"
106 81 Mescal,Michael TIE St Tiernan's 2h38'40" @30'37"
107 70 Boyle,Ed PHA Phoenix A 2h40'33" @32'30"
108 56 Eccles,Kieran NP North Pole 2h40'51" @32'48"
109 135 Monaghan,Greg 7/S 7Springs 2h40'51" @ s/t
110 128 McCann,Sean ISL Island Whls 2h40'51" @ s/t
111 98 Doherty,Cathal UCD UCD 2h40'51" @ s/t
112 24 McKendry,Jerome DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h40'51" @ s/t
113 121 Crowe,Damien DWC Dublin Whls 2h40'51" @ s/t
114 46 Dunlop,Raymond LKA Lakeland A 2h40'56" @32'53"
115 47 Kerr,Raymond LKA Lakeland A 2h40'56" @ s/t
116 140 Moran,Tonya BRR Black Rose Racing 2h47'48" @39'45"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
General Classification
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 15 Downey,Mark YJ Cycling Ulster 3h29'47"
2 136 Noble,Gavin 2 Lakeland B 3h29'50" @03"
3 144 Stanley,Andrew U DUCC 3h29'52" @05"
4 18 McCauley,Craig YJ Cycling Ulster 3h30'04" @17"
5 89 Harkins,Stephen V Team Madigan 3h30'08" @21"
6 118 Hinch,Philip 3 BrotherenCycles 3h30'16" @29"
7 59 Bruton,Danny YJ NRPT Standard Li 3h30'18" @31"
8 146 Fettiplace,James 3 Phoenix B 3h30'30" @43"
9 53 Woods,Des V Newry Wheelers 3h30'33" @46"
10 74 Millar,Mike 3 Phoenix A 3h30'34" @47"
11 71 Donald,Alex 2 Phoenix A 3h30'36" @49"
12 119 Collins,Noel U CaldwellCycles 3h30'37" @50"
13 117 Cunningham,Derek 2 Bray Whls 3h30'41" @54"
14 97 Parker,Barrick 2 UCD 3h30'43" @56"
15 101 Scully,Gary 2 Visit Nenagh.ie 3h30'43" = s/t
16 72 McGrady,Aaron 3 Phoenix A 3h30'46" @59"
17 105 Henegan,Kieran YJ Western Lakes 3h30'49" @01'02"
18 100 Scully,Shane 2 Visit Nenagh.ie 3h30'56" @01'09"
19 106 Hughes,Padraic 3 Western Lakes 3h30'58" @01'11"
20 137 McKnight,David V Team Vision Raci 3h30'59" @01'12"
21 124 Kelly,Damien 3 Epic MTB 3h30'59" = s/t
22 35 Keeney,Cormac 3 Errigal CC 3h30'59" = s/t
23 94 Kock,Marcel 2 Belgian/PDavidMc 3h31'00" @01'13"
24 139 Stewart,Rodney V Team Vision Raci 3h31'01" @01'14"
25 14 Walsh,Stephen 3 Carn Wheelers 3h31'01" = s/t
26 142 Carroll,David V Usher IRC 3h31'01" = s/t
27 68 McArdle,Brian 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h31'02" @01'15"
28 103 Bartels,Constantin 3 Western Lakes 3h31'04" @01'17"
29 67 Hudson,Neill 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h31'08" @01'21"
30 115 Quigley,Nigel V BannWhlsCC 3h31'09" @01'22"
31 107 O'Malley,Sean 3 Western Lakes 3h31'12" @01'25"
32 114 Kane,Bobby 2 BannWhlsCC 3h31'17" @01'30"
33 96 Breheny,Joseph 3 UCD 3h31'18" @01'31"
34 17 Gilmore,Curtis YJ Cycling Ulster 3h31'19" @01'32"
35 82 Vereker,Martin 3 St Tiernan's 3h31'20" @01'33"
36 123 Hedley,Andrew Y2 East Antrim Audi 3h31'21" @01'34"
37 39 McClure,Mark 3 Four Masters A 3h31'23" @01'36"
38 84 Coyle,Paul 3 Strabane Lifford 3h31'25" @01'38"
39 19 Reid,Declan YJ Cycling Ulster 3h31'25" = s/t
40 41 Russell,Mickey V Four Masters A 3h31'25" = s/t
41 13 Taylor,Johnny 2 Carn Wheelers 3h31'26" @01'39"
42 33 Holian,Kevin 3 Errigal CC 3h31'28" @01'41"
43 57 McBride,Aaron YJ North Pole 3h31'30" @01'43"
44 69 O'Brien,Patrick 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h31'34" @01'47"
45 78 McCartney,Declan 3 Roe Valley 3h31'34" = s/t
46 4 Taggart,Simon 3 Ballymena CC 3h31'35" @01'48"
47 11 Kelly,Patrick 3 Carn Wheelers 3h31'37" @01'50"
48 61 McCarthy,David YJ NRPT Standard Li 3h31'38" @01'51"
49 51 McKinley,Drew 2 Newry Wheelers 3h31'45" @01'58"
50 75 Cole,Blaine YJ Roe Valley 3h31'50" @02'03"
51 21 Lagan,Damien 2 Donegal Bay CC 3h31'54" @02'07"
52 16 Hanna,Conor 2 Cycling Ulster 3h32'00" @02'13"
53 10 Doyle,Cathal V Carn Wheelers 3h32'04" @02'17"
54 88 Graham,Alan 3 Team Madigan 3h32'04" = s/t
55 36 McBride,Peter 2 Errigal CC 3h32'10" @02'23"
56 50 Farrell,Rory 3 Newry Wheelers 3h32'22" @02'35"
57 6 Finnigan,Stevie 3 BottecchiaRC 3h32'27" @02'40"
58 126 Purcell,Billy 3 Usher IRC 3h32'44" @02'57"
59 2 Carroll,Michael V Ballymena CC 3h32'49" @03'02"
60 31 Devins,Michael V EireOg 3h34'31" @04'44"
61 38 Doherty,Dinny 3 Four Masters A 3h35'06" @05'19"
62 127 Byrne,Stephen 2 Usher IRC 3h36'28" @06'41"
63 9 Raymond,Keith 3 BottecchiaRC 3h36'45" @06'58"
64 110 Martin,Brian 2 7Springs 3h37'09" @07'22"
65 131 Ennis,John 3 Lucan CRC 3h37'32" @07'45"
66 99 McKenna,Sean U UCD 3h39'16" @09'29"
67 62 Taggart,Matthew YJ NRPT Standard Li 3h39'17" @09'30"
68 60 Long,Darragh YJ NRPT Standard Li 3h39'33" @09'46"
69 83 Tobin,Colm 3 St Tiernan's 3h39'37" @09'50"
70 63 McCarter,Darragh 3 OmaghWhls 3h39'47" @10'00"
71 73 T.Spence,Jeffrey 3 Phoenix A 3h40'10" @10'23"
72 104 Flanagan,Michael 2 Western Lakes 3h44'26" @14'39"
73 93 Heaney,Matthew U Belgian/PDavidMc 3h44'36" @14'49"
74 44 McGarrigle,Dylan YJ Four Masters B 3h44'38" @14'51"
75 149 Horne,Ciara l Lakeland B 3h45'11" @15'24"
76 55 Doherty,Michael 3 North Pole 3h45'26" @15'39"
77 20 Foley,Damien V Donegal Bay CC 3h46'27" @16'40"
78 12 Scullion,Michael 3 Carn Wheelers 3h47'36" @17'49"
79 134 Boyce,Noel V North Down 3h48'02" @18'15"
80 64 Power,Eugene V OmaghWhls 3h48'15" @18'28"
81 122 Long,Neil 2 Dublin Whls 3h49'06" @19'19"
82 145 Dillon,Colm U Limerick CC 3h49'57" @20'10"
83 23 Crawford,Craig YJ Duffin Transport 3h50'22" @20'35"
84 132 Gallagher,Hugh 3 St Tiernan's 3h51'26" @21'39"
85 87 Hutchinson,Chris 3 Team Madigan 3h52'21" @22'34"
86 32 Keogh,Paul 2 EireOg 3h53'06" @23'19"
87 48 Boylan,Kenny V Lakeland A 3h53'53" @24'06"
88 90 Porter,Colin 3 Team Madigan 3h53'54" @24'07"
89 80 Gallagher,Richard 3 St Tiernan's 3h53'54" = s/t
90 27 McGuigan,Philip V Duffin Transport 3h54'02" @24'15"
91 42 Doherty,PT V Four Masters B 3h54'02" = s/t
92 37 McKinley,Matthew 3 Errigal CC 3h54'19" @24'32"
93 45 Johnston,Keith 3 Lakeland A 3h54'31" @24'44"
94 3 Grant,Clifford V Ballymena CC 3h54'38" @24'51"
95 49 McGrory,Kieran V Lakeland A 3h55'13" @25'26"
96 5 Taylor,Karl 3 Ballymena CC 3h55'17" @25'30"
97 54 Connor,Myles 3 North Pole 3h55'55" @26'08"
98 66 McEnhill,Niall 3 OmaghWhls 4h00'18" @30'31"
99 22 McCaffrey,Ted 3 Donegal Bay CC 4h01'35" @31'48"
100 112 Greer,Robert YJ Apollo CC 4h01'58" @32'11"
101 95 Laverty,Stuart YJ Belgian/PDavidMc 4h02'27" @32'40"
102 92 McGinley,Jordan YJ Belgian/PDavidMc 4h02'47" @33'00"
103 28 McMorrow,Brian 3 EireOg 4h02'56" @33'09"
104 91 McGrane,Damien V Team Madigan 4h03'22" @33'35"
105 46 Dunlop,Raymond 3 Lakeland A 4h03'54" @34'07"
106 24 McKendry,Jerome 3 Duffin Transport 4h03'57" @34'10"
107 58 Noone,Aidan YJ North Pole 4h04'23" @34'36"
108 47 Kerr,Raymond 3 Lakeland A 4h05'14" @35'27"
109 121 Crowe,Damien 3 Dublin Whls 4h12'08" @42'21"
110 70 Boyle,Ed V Phoenix A 4h13'07" @43'20"
111 135 Monaghan,Greg V 7Springs 4h13'19" @43'32"
112 81 Mescal,Michael 3 St Tiernan's 4h22'28" @52'41"
113 56 Eccles,Kieran 3 North Pole 4h24'23" @54'36"
114 128 McCann,Sean 3 Island Whls 4h24'30" @54'43"
115 98 Doherty,Cathal U UCD 4h24'42" @54'55"
116 140 Moran,Tonya l Black Rose Racin 4h31'30" @1h01'43"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lady Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 149 Horne,C LB = 3h45'11"
2 140 Moran,T BRR @ 46'19"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mountains Competition
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 18 McCauley,C ULS 9
2 71 Donald,A PHA 6
3 144 Stanley,A DUC 4
4 97 Parker,B UCD 4
5 117 Cunningham,D BWW 3
6 89 Harkins,S MAD 2
7 53 Woods,D NEW 2
8 122 Long,N DWC 2
9 118 Hinch,P BRO 1
10 115 Quigley,N BAN 1
11 62 Taggart,M STA 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------
U/23 Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 144 Stanley,A DUC = 3h29'52"
2 119 Collins,N CAD @ 45"
3 99 McKenna,S UCD @ 09'24"
4 93 Heaney,M B/P @ 14'44"
5 145 Dillon,C LIM @ 20'05"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Junior Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 15 Downey,M ULS = 3h29'47"
2 18 McCauley,C ULS @ 17"
3 59 Bruton,D STA @ 31"
4 105 Henegan,K WL @ 01'02"
5 17 Gilmore,C ULS @ 01'32"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team General Classification
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name Time
1 Cycling U 10h31'10"
2 Phoenix A @ 46"
3 Western L @ 01'40"
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Commissaire Communique
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rider No. 40 - Jason McHugh - Fourmasters CC
C.I 14.1 - Holding onto Vehicle - Disqualification

Rider No. 43 - Eamon McBrearty - Fourmasters CC
C.I 46 - Failure to cover entire course by bicycle - Disqualification

Team Manager - Philip Finnegan - NRPT Standard Life
C.I 29.4 - Being abusive to member of organisation - Fine €25
(To be paid to Chief Comm before start of Stage 4)
The College of Commissaires



<< Back To News 2013