Four Masters Logo

Downey of Cycling Ulster in holds Yellow 2/Jun/2013

Full report to follow


Ras Dhun na nGall
Stage 4 FINAL Results
Ardara - Glengesh 06 May 2013
Stage 4 Stage Result
Issued: 02 Jun 2013, 16:06
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Organisation: Four Masters CC Country: IRL
Class: na .
Winner's Time: 2h41'12" Deadline: None
Race Dist: 60.90miles / 97.93 kms Total Dist: 146.20 miles / 235.10 kms
Speed: 22.67 mph / 36.45 kph Average: 23.68 mph / 38.09 kph
Number of Starters: 110 Number of Finishers: 106
Did Not Start: 6 Did Not Finish: 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 68 McArdle,Brian DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h41'12"
2 15 Downey,Mark ULS Cycling Ulster 2h41'23" @11"
3 136 Noble,Gavin LB Lakeland B 2h41'36" @24"
4 74 Millar,Mike PHA Phoenix A 2h41'38" @26"
5 97 Parker,Barrick UCD UCD 2h41'38" @ s/t
6 35 Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 2h41'38" @ s/t
7 144 Stanley,Andrew DUC DUCC 2h42'06" @54"
8 59 Bruton,Danny STA NRPT Standard Life 2h42'14" @01'02"
9 62 Taggart,Matthew STA NRPT Standard Life 2h42'14" @ s/t
10 14 Walsh,Stephen CAR Carn Wheelers 2h42'20" @01'08"
11 89 Harkins,Stephen MAD Team Madigan 2h42'20" @ s/t
12 119 Collins,Noel CAD CaldwellCycles 2h42'24" @01'12"
13 100 Scully,Shane NEN Visit Nenagh.ie 2h42'24" @ s/t
14 101 Scully,Gary NEN Visit Nenagh.ie 2h42'26" @01'14"
15 118 Hinch,Philip BRO BrotherenCycles 2h42'29" @01'17"
16 67 Hudson,Neill DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h42'29" @ s/t
17 71 Donald,Alex PHA Phoenix A 2h42'29" @ s/t
18 122 Long,Neil DWC Dublin Whls 2h42'38" @01'26"
19 53 Woods,Des NEW Newry Wheelers 2h42'41" @01'29"
20 18 McCauley,Craig ULS Cycling Ulster 2h42'43" @01'31"
21 72 McGrady,Aaron PHA Phoenix A 2h42'46" @01'34"
22 96 Breheny,Joseph UCD UCD 2h42'46" @ s/t
23 33 Holian,Kevin ERR Errigal CC 2h42'50" @01'38"
24 103 Bartels,Constantin WL Western Lakes 2h42'51" @01'39"
25 146 Fettiplace,James PHB Phoenix B 2h42'51" @ s/t
26 114 Kane,Bobby BAN BannWhlsCC 2h42'55" @01'43"
27 11 Kelly,Patrick CAR Carn Wheelers 2h42'55" @ s/t
28 75 Cole,Blaine ROE Roe Valley 2h42'59" @01'47"
29 137 McKnight,David TVR Team Vision Racing 2h42'59" @ s/t
30 139 Stewart,Rodney TVR Team Vision Racing 2h43'02" @01'50"
31 61 McCarthy,David STA NRPT Standard Life 2h43'05" @01'53"
32 106 Hughes,Padraic WL Western Lakes 2h43'07" @01'55"
33 107 O'Malley,Sean WL Western Lakes 2h43'07" @ s/t
34 10 Doyle,Cathal CAR Carn Wheelers 2h43'10" @01'58"
35 13 Taylor,Johnny CAR Carn Wheelers 2h43'10" @ s/t
36 84 Coyle,Paul STR Strabane Lifford CC 2h43'10" @ s/t
37 39 McClure,Mark FMA Four Masters A 2h43'10" @ s/t
38 4 Taggart,Simon BAL Ballymena CC 2h43'10" @ s/t
39 21 Lagan,Damien DBC Donegal Bay CC 2h43'14" @02'02"
40 19 Reid,Declan ULS Cycling Ulster 2h43'14" @ s/t
41 115 Quigley,Nigel BAN BannWhlsCC 2h43'14" @ s/t
42 142 Carroll,David USH Usher IRC 2h43'18" @02'06"
43 117 Cunningham,Derek BWW Bray Whls 2h43'23" @02'11"
44 38 Doherty,Dinny FMA Four Masters A 2h43'23" @ s/t
45 93 Heaney,Matthew B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h43'31" @02'19"
46 82 Vereker,Martin TIE St Tiernan's 2h43'33" @02'21"
47 57 McBride,Aaron NP North Pole 2h43'33" @ s/t
48 31 Devins,Michael EIR EireOg 2h43'40" @02'28"
49 41 Russell,Mickey FMA Four Masters A 2h43'45" @02'33"
50 69 O'Brien,Patrick DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h43'47" @02'35"
51 73 T.Spence,Jeffrey PHA Phoenix A 2h43'50" @02'38"
52 88 Graham,Alan MAD Team Madigan 2h43'52" @02'40"
53 36 McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 2h43'59" @02'47"
54 105 Henegan,Kieran WL Western Lakes 2h44'07" @02'55"
55 78 McCartney,Declan ROE Roe Valley 2h44'07" @ s/t
56 94 Kock,Marcel B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h44'20" @03'08"
57 17 Gilmore,Curtis ULS Cycling Ulster 2h44'20" @ s/t
58 63 McCarter,Darragh OMA OmaghWhls 2h44'28" @03'16"
59 99 McKenna,Sean UCD UCD 2h44'48" @03'36"
60 44 McGarrigle,Dylan FMB Four Masters B 2h44'55" @03'43"
61 51 McKinley,Drew NEW Newry Wheelers 2h45'06" @03'54"
62 83 Tobin,Colm TIE St Tiernan's 2h45'09" @03'57"
63 131 Ennis,John LUC Lucan CRC 2h45'52" @04'40"
64 60 Long,Darragh STA NRPT Standard Life 2h46'01" @04'49"
65 50 Farrell,Rory NEW Newry Wheelers 2h47'20" @06'08"
66 145 Dillon,Colm LIM Limerick CC 2h49'27" @08'15"
67 87 Hutchinson,Chris MAD Team Madigan 2h49'47" @08'35"
68 121 Crowe,Damien DWC Dublin Whls 2h49'59" @08'47"
69 6 Finnigan,Stevie BOT BottecchiaRC 2h50'19" @09'07"
70 9 Raymond,Keith BOT BottecchiaRC 2h50'19" @ s/t
71 124 Kelly,Damien EPI Epic MTB 2h50'43" @09'31"
72 104 Flanagan,Michael WL Western Lakes 2h50'43" @ s/t
73 126 Purcell,Billy USH Usher IRC 2h50'48" @09'36"
74 132 Gallagher,Hugh TIE St Tiernan's 2h50'48" @ s/t
75 80 Gallagher,Richard TIE St Tiernan's 2h50'48" @ s/t
76 32 Keogh,Paul EIR EireOg 2h50'52" @09'40"
77 2 Carroll,Michael BAL Ballymena CC 2h51'03" @09'51"
78 37 McKinley,Matthew ERR Errigal CC 2h51'07" @09'55"
79 127 Byrne,Stephen USH Usher IRC 2h51'14" @10'02"
80 49 McGrory,Kieran LKA Lakeland A 2h53'35" @12'23"
81 42 Doherty,PT FMB Four Masters B 2h53'39" @12'27"
82 54 Connor,Myles NP North Pole 2h53'43" @12'31"
83 48 Boylan,Kenny LKA Lakeland A 2h53'52" @12'40"
84 55 Doherty,Michael NP North Pole 2h54'00" @12'48"
85 134 Boyce,Noel DOW North Down 2h54'40" @13'28"
86 3 Grant,Clifford BAL Ballymena CC 2h55'14" @14'02"
87 92 McGinley,Jordan B/P Belgian/PDavidMcCallF 2h55'31" @14'19"
88 28 McMorrow,Brian EIR EireOg 3h00'13" @19'01"
89 27 McGuigan,Philip DUF Duffin Transport RT 3h01'08" @19'56"
90 46 Dunlop,Raymond LKA Lakeland A 3h01'38" @20'26"
91 70 Boyle,Ed PHA Phoenix A 3h01'52" @20'40"
92 110 Martin,Brian 7/S 7Springs 3h02'53" @21'41"
93 149 Horne,Ciara LB Lakeland B 3h03'10" @21'58"
94 45 Johnston,Keith LKA Lakeland A 3h05'04" @23'52"
95 90 Porter,Colin MAD Team Madigan 3h06'21" @25'09"
96 112 Greer,Robert APO Apollo CC 3h06'41" @25'29"
97 22 McCaffrey,Ted DBC Donegal Bay CC 3h07'07" @25'55"
98 23 Crawford,Craig DUF Duffin Transport RT 3h19'20" @38'08"
99 20 Foley,Damien DBC Donegal Bay CC 3h20'00" @38'48"
100 5 Taylor,Karl BAL Ballymena CC 3h20'05" @38'53"
101 98 Doherty,Cathal UCD UCD 3h20'21" @39'09"
102 140 Moran,Tonya BRR Black Rose Racing 3h26'00" @44'48"
103 91 McGrane,Damien MAD Team Madigan 3h26'06" @44'54"
104 81 Mescal,Michael TIE St Tiernan's 3h27'10" @45'58"
105 128 McCann,Sean ISL Island Whls 3h27'30" @46'18"
106 135 Monaghan,Greg 7/S 7Springs 3h30'50" @49'38"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Classification
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 15 Downey,Mark YJ Cycling Ulster 6h11'10"
2 136 Noble,Gavin 2 Lakeland B 6h11'26" @16"
3 144 Stanley,Andrew U DUCC 6h11'58" @48"
4 74 Millar,Mike 3 Phoenix A 6h12'12" @01'02"
5 68 McArdle,Brian 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h12'14" @01'04"
6 97 Parker,Barrick 2 UCD 6h12'21" @01'11"
7 89 Harkins,Stephen V Team Madigan 6h12'28" @01'18"
8 59 Bruton,Danny YJ NRPT Standard Li 6h12'32" @01'22"
9 35 Keeney,Cormac 3 Errigal CC 6h12'37" @01'27"
10 118 Hinch,Philip 3 BrotherenCycles 6h12'45" @01'35"
11 18 McCauley,Craig YJ Cycling Ulster 6h12'47" @01'37"
12 119 Collins,Noel U CaldwellCycles 6h13'01" @01'51"
13 71 Donald,Alex 2 Phoenix A 6h13'05" @01'55"
14 101 Scully,Gary 2 Visit Nenagh.ie 6h13'09" @01'59"
15 53 Woods,Des V Newry Wheelers 6h13'14" @02'04"
16 100 Scully,Shane 2 Visit Nenagh.ie 6h13'20" @02'10"
17 14 Walsh,Stephen 3 Carn Wheelers 6h13'21" @02'11"
18 146 Fettiplace,James 3 Phoenix B 6h13'21" = s/t
19 72 McGrady,Aaron 3 Phoenix A 6h13'32" @02'22"
20 67 Hudson,Neill 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h13'37" @02'27"
21 103 Bartels,Constantin 3 Western Lakes 6h13'55" @02'45"
22 137 McKnight,David V Team Vision Raci 6h13'58" @02'48"
23 139 Stewart,Rodney V Team Vision Raci 6h14'03" @02'53"
24 117 Cunningham,Derek 2 Bray Whls 6h14'04" @02'54"
25 96 Breheny,Joseph 3 UCD 6h14'04" = s/t
26 106 Hughes,Padraic 3 Western Lakes 6h14'05" @02'55"
27 114 Kane,Bobby 2 BannWhlsCC 6h14'12" @03'02"
28 33 Holian,Kevin 3 Errigal CC 6h14'18" @03'08"
29 142 Carroll,David V Usher IRC 6h14'19" @03'09"
30 107 O'Malley,Sean 3 Western Lakes 6h14'19" = s/t
31 115 Quigley,Nigel V BannWhlsCC 6h14'23" @03'13"
32 11 Kelly,Patrick 3 Carn Wheelers 6h14'32" @03'22"
33 39 McClure,Mark 3 Four Masters A 6h14'33" @03'23"
34 84 Coyle,Paul 3 Strabane Lifford 6h14'35" @03'25"
35 13 Taylor,Johnny 2 Carn Wheelers 6h14'36" @03'26"
36 19 Reid,Declan YJ Cycling Ulster 6h14'39" @03'29"
37 61 McCarthy,David YJ NRPT Standard Li 6h14'43" @03'33"
38 4 Taggart,Simon 3 Ballymena CC 6h14'45" @03'35"
39 75 Cole,Blaine YJ Roe Valley 6h14'49" @03'39"
40 82 Vereker,Martin 3 St Tiernan's 6h14'53" @03'43"
41 105 Henegan,Kieran YJ Western Lakes 6h14'56" @03'46"
42 57 McBride,Aaron YJ North Pole 6h15'03" @03'53"
43 21 Lagan,Damien 2 Donegal Bay CC 6h15'08" @03'58"
44 41 Russell,Mickey V Four Masters A 6h15'10" @04'00"
45 10 Doyle,Cathal V Carn Wheelers 6h15'14" @04'04"
46 94 Kock,Marcel 2 Belgian/PDavidMc 6h15'20" @04'10"
47 69 O'Brien,Patrick 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h15'21" @04'11"
48 17 Gilmore,Curtis YJ Cycling Ulster 6h15'39" @04'29"
49 78 McCartney,Declan 3 Roe Valley 6h15'41" @04'31"
50 88 Graham,Alan 3 Team Madigan 6h15'56" @04'46"
51 36 McBride,Peter 2 Errigal CC 6h16'09" @04'59"
52 51 McKinley,Drew 2 Newry Wheelers 6h16'51" @05'41"
53 31 Devins,Michael V EireOg 6h18'11" @07'01"
54 38 Doherty,Dinny 3 Four Masters A 6h18'29" @07'19"
55 50 Farrell,Rory 3 Newry Wheelers 6h19'42" @08'32"
56 62 Taggart,Matthew YJ NRPT Standard Li 6h21'31" @10'21"
57 124 Kelly,Damien 3 Epic MTB 6h21'42" @10'32"
58 6 Finnigan,Stevie 3 BottecchiaRC 6h22'46" @11'36"
59 131 Ennis,John 3 Lucan CRC 6h23'24" @12'14"
60 126 Purcell,Billy 3 Usher IRC 6h23'32" @12'22"
61 2 Carroll,Michael V Ballymena CC 6h23'52" @12'42"
62 73 T.Spence,Jeffrey 3 Phoenix A 6h24'00" @12'50"
63 99 McKenna,Sean U UCD 6h24'04" @12'54"
64 63 McCarter,Darragh 3 OmaghWhls 6h24'15" @13'05"
65 83 Tobin,Colm 3 St Tiernan's 6h24'46" @13'36"
66 60 Long,Darragh YJ NRPT Standard Li 6h25'34" @14'24"
67 9 Raymond,Keith 3 BottecchiaRC 6h27'04" @15'54"
68 127 Byrne,Stephen 2 Usher IRC 6h27'42" @16'32"
69 93 Heaney,Matthew U Belgian/PDavidMc 6h28'07" @16'57"
70 44 McGarrigle,Dylan YJ Four Masters B 6h29'33" @18'23"
71 122 Long,Neil 2 Dublin Whls 6h31'44" @20'34"
72 104 Flanagan,Michael 2 Western Lakes 6h35'09" @23'59"
73 145 Dillon,Colm U Limerick CC 6h39'24" @28'14"
74 55 Doherty,Michael 3 North Pole 6h39'26" @28'16"
75 110 Martin,Brian 2 7Springs 6h40'02" @28'52"
76 87 Hutchinson,Chris 3 Team Madigan 6h42'08" @30'58"
77 132 Gallagher,Hugh 3 St Tiernan's 6h42'14" @31'04"
78 134 Boyce,Noel V North Down 6h42'42" @31'32"
79 32 Keogh,Paul 2 EireOg 6h43'58" @32'48"
80 80 Gallagher,Richard 3 St Tiernan's 6h44'42" @33'32"
81 37 McKinley,Matthew 3 Errigal CC 6h45'26" @34'16"
82 42 Doherty,PT V Four Masters B 6h47'41" @36'31"
83 48 Boylan,Kenny V Lakeland A 6h47'45" @36'35"
84 149 Horne,Ciara l Lakeland B 6h48'21" @37'11"
85 49 McGrory,Kieran V Lakeland A 6h48'48" @37'38"
86 54 Connor,Myles 3 North Pole 6h49'38" @38'28"
87 3 Grant,Clifford V Ballymena CC 6h49'52" @38'42"
88 27 McGuigan,Philip V Duffin Transport 6h55'10" @44'00"
89 92 McGinley,Jordan YJ Belgian/PDavidMc 6h58'18" @47'08"
90 45 Johnston,Keith 3 Lakeland A 6h59'35" @48'25"
91 90 Porter,Colin 3 Team Madigan 7h00'15" @49'05"
92 121 Crowe,Damien 3 Dublin Whls 7h02'07" @50'57"
93 28 McMorrow,Brian 3 EireOg 7h03'09" @51'59"
94 46 Dunlop,Raymond 3 Lakeland A 7h05'32" @54'22"
95 20 Foley,Damien V Donegal Bay CC 7h06'27" @55'17"
96 112 Greer,Robert YJ Apollo CC 7h08'39" @57'29"
97 22 McCaffrey,Ted 3 Donegal Bay CC 7h08'42" @57'32"
98 23 Crawford,Craig YJ Duffin Transport 7h09'42" @58'32"
99 70 Boyle,Ed V Phoenix A 7h14'59" @1h03'49"
100 5 Taylor,Karl 3 Ballymena CC 7h15'22" @1h04'12"
101 91 McGrane,Damien V Team Madigan 7h29'28" @1h18'18"
102 135 Monaghan,Greg V 7Springs 7h44'09" @1h32'59"
103 98 Doherty,Cathal U UCD 7h45'03" @1h33'53"
104 81 Mescal,Michael 3 St Tiernan's 7h49'38" @1h38'28"
105 128 McCann,Sean 3 Island Whls 7h52'00" @1h40'50"
106 140 Moran,Tonya l Black Rose Racin 7h57'30" @1h46'20"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lady Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 149 Horne,C LB = 6h48'21"
2 140 Moran,T BRR @ 1h09'09"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mountains Competition
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 18 McCauley,C ULS 14
2 97 Parker,B UCD 11
3 94 Kock,M B/P 10
4 71 Donald,A PHA 9
5 68 McArdle,B DTC 8
6 15 Downey,M ULS 6
7 144 Stanley,A DUC 4
8 136 Noble,G LB 4
9 74 Millar,M PHA 4
10 69 O'Brien,P DTC 4
11 118 Hinch,P BRO 3
12 117 Cunningham,D BWW 3
13 89 Harkins,S MAD 2
14 53 Woods,D NEW 2
15 115 Quigley,N BAN 2
16 122 Long,N DWC 2
17 62 Taggart,M STA 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------

U/23 Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 144 Stanley,A DUC = 6h11'58"
2 119 Collins,N CAD @ 01'03"
3 99 McKenna,S UCD @ 12'06"
4 93 Heaney,M B/P @ 16'09"
5 145 Dillon,C LIM @ 27'26"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Junior Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 15 Downey,M ULS = 6h11'10"
2 59 Bruton,D STA @ 01'22"
3 18 McCauley,C ULS @ 01'37"
4 19 Reid,D ULS @ 03'29"
5 61 McCarthy,D STA @ 03'33"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vet Overall
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL No. Name TM Time
1 89 Harkins,S MAD = 6h12'28"
2 53 Woods,D NEW @ 46"
3 137 McKnight,D TVR @ 01'30"
4 139 Stewart,R TVR @ 01'35"
5 142 Carroll,D USH @ 01'51"
6 115 Quigley,N BAN @ 01'55"
7 41 Russell,M FMA @ 02'42"
8 10 Doyle,C CAR @ 02'46"
9 31 Devins,M EIR @ 05'43"
10 2 Carroll,M BAL @ 11'24"
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Team General Classification
------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name Time
1 Cycling U 18h38'30"
2 Phoenix A @ 19"
3 DTC Orwel @ 02'42"
4 Western L @ 03'25"
5 Carn Whee @ 03'41"
6 Errigal C @ 04'34"
7 Four Mast @ 06'11"
8 NRPT Stan @ 09'44"

<< Back To News 2013